PRIVACY

Holiday Concepts Group Privacy Policy

General

Holiday Concepts Management Limited,  its related companies including Resort Systems Pty Ltd and Leisuretime Concepts Pty Ltd and resorts under management (referred to in this document as we, our or us)  recognise that your privacy is very important and we are committed to protecting the personal information we collect from you.

The Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) and the Australian Privacy Principals (APP’s) and registered privacy codes govern the way in which we must manage your personal information and this policy sets out how we collect, use, disclose and otherwise manage personal information about you.

We encourage you to check our website regularly for any updates to this privacy policy.

Collection

Types of information collected:

We may collect and hold personal information about you, that is, information that can identify you, such as your name, address, timeshare information, bank account details, other contact details (land line and mobile phone, fax, email), electronic information from your use of our website and other information relevant to providing you with the services you are, or someone else you know is, seeking.

Purpose of collection

The personal information that we collect and hold about you depends on your interaction with us. Generally, we will collect and use and hold your personal information if it is reasonable necessary for or directly related to the performance of our functions and for the purposes of:

  • Providing services to you or someone else you know;
  • Communicating with you, either verbally, electronically or by post;
  • Monitoring, auditing and evaluating our products and services;
  • Processing an application you have made;
  • Acting as your agent if you request us to do so;
  • Undertaking various activities required by law;
  • Providing you with information about other services that we, our related entities and other organizations that we have affiliations with offer, that may be of interest to you;
  • Providing you with promotional information about us, our related entities and other organizations that we have affiliations with;
  • For billing and debt recovery functions;
  • Involving you in market research, gauging your satisfaction and seeking feedback regarding our service to, or relationship with you ;
  • Facilitating our internal business operations, including the fulfilment of any legal or regulatory requirements; and
  • Analysing our services and customer needs with a view to developing new and/ or improved services

Methods of collection

Personal information will generally be collected directly from you through the use of any of our standard forms, over the internet, via email or through a telephone conversation with you. We may collect personal information about you from any document or report in relation to an incident at any premises owned, managed or leased by us. There may, however, be some instances where personal information about you will be collected indirectly because it is unreasonable or impractical to collect personal information directly from you. We will generally notify you about these instances in advance, or where that is not possible, as soon as reasonably practicable after the information has been collected.

Failure to provide information

If the information you provide to us is incomplete and/or inaccurate, we may be unable to provide you, or someone else you know, with the services you, or they, are seeking.

Internet users

If you access our web site, we may collect additional personal information about you in the form of your IP (Internet Protocol) address and domain name. Also, our web sites use cookies. The main purpose of cookies is to identify users and to prepare customized web pages for them. Cookies do not identify you personally, but they may link back to a database record of when you visit our web site and what pages you view so that we may serve you more effectively.

Our website may contain links to other sites.  We are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of linked websites and linked websites are not subject to our privacy policies and procedures.  We encourage you to read the privacy policies of any linked sites before disclosing your personal information.

Use and Disclosure

Generally, we only use and disclose personal information about you for the purposes for which it was collected (as set out above). Although, we may disclose personal information about you to:

  •  Service providers, who assist us in operating our business. These service providers may not be required to comply with our privacy policy;
  • Third party service providers who assist us in operating our business (including professional advisors, mail houses, auditors, customer service providers, data analysis providers, credit processing and debt  recovery providers) and these service providers may not be required to comply with our privacy policy, we do however, take reasonable steps to ensure that third party providers adhere to our privacy policy;
  • A purchaser of the assets and operations of our business, providing those assets and operations are purchased as a going concern; and our related entities and other organizations that we have affiliations with for the purposes of providing you with information about services and various promotions that might be of interest to you.

Security

We store your personal information in different ways, including in paper and in electronic form. The security of you personal information is important to us. We take all reasonable measures to ensure that your personal information is stored safely to protect it from misuse, loss, unauthorized access, modification or disclosure, including electronic and physical security measures.   We store personal information on computer systems with limited access and the systems are located in controlled and secure facilities.  We also offer SSL encryption, the industry standard security measures for transactions made over the Internet.

Access

You may access the personal information we hold about you, upon making a written request. We will endeavour to provide you with access to the information requested within 14 days. We may charge you a reasonable fee for processing your request. We may decline a request for access to personal information where the Privacy Act requires us to do so, and if we do, we will provide you with a written notice that sets out the reasons for the refusal (unless it would be unreasonable to provide those reasons).

If, upon receiving access to your personal information or at any other time, you believe the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date, please notify us immediately. We will take reasonable steps to correct the information so that it is accurate, complete and up to date.   If we refuse to correct your personal information, we will provide you with a written notice that sets out the reason for our refusal (unless it would be unreasonable to provide those reasons) and provide you with a statement regarding the mechanisms available to you to make a complaint,

Feedback  and Complaints

If you wish to made a complaint about a breach of the Privacy Act, Australian Privacy Principles or a privacy code that applies to us, please contact us as set out below and will take reasonable steps to investigate the complaint and respond to you.  If you are not happy with our response, you may complain directly to the Federal Information Commissioner.

If you have any queries or concerns about our privacy policy or the way in which we handle your personal information, please contact our Privacy Officer at:

Telephone: 03 9243 9405

Fax: 03 9243 9498

By Post: PO Box 2287, Richmond South, Victoria, 3121

Email: privacyofficer@holidayconcepts.com.au

 

This policy relates to the following entities:

 

Holiday Concepts Management Limited                                                Holiday Concepts Group

Resort Systems Pty Ltd                                                  Leisuretime Concepts Pty Ltd

Lakeside Numurkah Country Club Ltd                     The Bright Resort Ltd

Riviera Beach Resort Ltd                                               Island Breeze Club Ltd

Resort Vacation Trust                                                     Marine Cove Resort  Club Trust

Mainland Resorts  Trust                                                Bellbrae Country Club Ltd

The Links Club                                                                   Holiday Rewards Club

Tamarind Sands Trust

 

More Information

For more information about privacy and general, you can visit the Office of the Australian Information Commissioners website at www.oaic.gov.au.